Mujer Quemada (Burnt Woman) by
																	Antonio Lopez Garcia

Antonio Lopez Garcia

( Spanish, 1936 )

Mujer Quemada (Burnt Woman)

oil and polychrome wood

32.28 in. (82.00 cm.) (height) by 36.22 in. (92.00 cm.) (width) by 11.42 in. (29.00 cm.) (width)

signed and dated 'ANTONIO López-1964.'(lower left)

New York, Staempfli Gallery, Antonio López García. Paintings and Sculptures, 1965, (illustrated). Torino, Gallera Galatea, Antonio López García, 1972, (illustrated). Venice, La Biennale di Venezia, Arti visive '82, 1982, (illustrated). Lugano, Villa Malpensara, Spagna, 75 anni di protagonisti nell'arte , 1986, (illustrated, p. 126). Madrid, MNCARS, Exposición Antológica Antonio López, 1993, (illustrated, p. 164).

S. Amon, Antonio López García, ed. Nueva Forma, Madrid, 1969, no. 42-43, illustrated, p. 25. M. Brenson, F. Calvo Serraller, J.E. Sullivan, La realidad en Antonio López García. Dibujos, pinturas, esculturas, Madrid, 1990, (illustrated, p. 292). M. Fernández Braso, La realidad en Antonio López García, Madrid, 1978, (illustrated, p. 44).

Provenance:

Staempfli Gallery, New York. Galatea Gallery, Turin. Private Collection.

(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)

( Colombian , b. 1932 )

( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )

( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )

(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)

( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )

( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )

( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )